Government Finance Officers Association of South Carolina – since 1984

CGFO

Certification Program for Government Finance Officers

The Certification Program for Governmental Finance Officers is administered and offered for the Government Finance Officers Association of South Carolina by USC’s Continuing Education and Conferences group.  Successful completion of all requirements of the program will result in designation as a Certified Government Finance Officer. For information on the Certification Program for Governmental Finance Officers download the PDFs below. For additional questions please contact the GFOASC.

Program Guidelines

GFOA Certification Brochure 2017-2018

USC GFO Program Web Page

CGFO Application

2016 CGFO Annual CPE Reporting Form * Due 02/28/17


gfoascfallconf2016-0532

New CGFO’s Recognized at 2016 Fall Conference

Back Row:  Alan Eisenman, Carla Spires, Summer Gagnon, Ashton Blocker, Ike Smoak

Front Row:  Kelly Ghent, Amy Risher, Nathaniel Lloyd Jr., Sarah Jenkins, Allison Barrs

Not Pictured:  Shealyn Barnes 

Current GFOASC Members with CGFO: 

First Name Last Name Agency Certification Year
Pam Watts Pee Dee Regional Council of Governments 1990
Doug Cooper SCEIS 1990
Renee Rochester Office of Administrative Services 1991
Peggy Maxwell City of Anderson 1992
Deborah Nye GFOASC 1992
Deborah Tilley SC Judicial Department 1992
Wayne Chamblee Retired 1993
Laura Pace SC Department of  Labor, Licensing and Regulation 1993
Carolyn Taylor SC Judicial Department 1993
Angela Gunter Aiken County Government 1994
Thomas Chandler City of Florence 1994
Anne P Harty City of Rock Hill 1994
Deborah Mack Retired 1994
Donna D Sullivan Retired 1994
Ernesto Torres Retired 1994
Milton German SCDHHS 1994
Fran Strickland City of Abbeville 1995
Terry Booth Central Carolina Technical College 1996
Becky Moon Chester Metropolitan District 1996
Kymberley Wheat, CGFO City of Aiken 1996
Matt Evans Clarendon County 1996
Tommi Lin Garrick Dorchester County Career + Technology Center 1997
Joette Dukes Pee Dee Regional COG 1997
Stacey Hamm Richland County Treasurer’s Office 1997
James T. Kennedy II, CPA City of Spartanburg 1998
Melissa Campbell Spartanburg 7 School District 1998
Omar Daniels Spartanburg County School District Six 1998
Liz Nelson Williamsburg County Government 1998
Cheryl Allen-Lint Central Carolina Technical College 1999
Linda Lewis City of Charlotte 1999
Angela Roache County of Greenville 1999
Frances Owens Lower Savannah Council of Governments 2000
David Brown Retired 2000
Anita Risher SCDHHS 2000
Suzanne Gregory Beaufort County 2001
Steven Lake Department of Administration 2001
Kevin Yokim, CPA Florence County 2001
Ian MacLean Midlands Technical College 2001
Wendy Hughes Piedmont Technical College 2001
Scott Ludlam South Carolina Department of Transportation 2001
Mandy Kibler University of South Carolina – Controller’s Office 2001
Mark Cook Aiken County Public Service Authority 2002
Margot Martin City of Anderson 2002
Janice Alonso City of Columbia 2002
Tammy Smith City of Columbia 2002
Ramona Barrett Colleton County Department of Education 2002
Stacy Veldman County of Lexington 2002
Debbie Muller Walker Midlands Technical College 2002
Jan Crates Retired Town of Mount Pleasant 2002
Sabrina Walker SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department 2002
Patty Zeigler SCDMV 2002
Sandra Smith, CPA Bon Secours 2003
Ginger Page City of Columbia 2003
Angie McInchok Lexington County Treasurer’s Office 2003
Karen Crawford City of Greenville 2004
James Absher, Jr.,  CPFIM City of Lancaster 2004
Ruth Parris County of Greenville 2004
Robin Stack Greenville County Schools 2004
Tami Reed SC Transportation Infrastructure Bank 2004
Rashad Rogers City of Columbia 2005
Kevin Rawlinson City of Florence 2005
Donnita Smith, CGFO City of Spartanburg 2005
Lisa Mangione Greenville Technical College 2005
Michael Thom South Carolina Department of Education 2005
Darryl Hentz South Carolina Department of Transportation 2005
Vicki Bowles University of South Carolina – Office of the Controller 2005
Mack Gile Charleston County 2006
Carla Ritter Charleston County Government 2006
Dennis Locke City of Spartanburg 2006
Marc Dominick Greenville County Schools 2006
Maxine Horne Greenville County Schools 2006
Jessica Miller-Olds Mercom Corp. 2006
Deloris Hill SCDDSN 2006
Gloria Moore School District of Oconee County 2006
Scott Bartley Trident Technical College 2006
Crystal Smith Tyler Technologies 2006
Nicole Mandazou York Technical College 2006
Jacqueline Wood 2006
Tonya Crosby Beaufort County School District 2007
Heather Price DHEC – Division of WIC Services 2007
Beverly R. Mozie Fairfield County Transit System 2007
Sally Lowery Oconee County 2007
Pamela Jennings SC Department of Public Safety 2007
Tiffany Frye SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department 2007
Chris Canaday Town of Port Royal 2007
Georgeann Van Putten SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department 2008
Debra Baker SCDMV 2008
Cristy Jablonski, CPA Anderson School District 4 2009
Denise Christmas Calhoun County 2009
Kristina Junker City of Greenville 2009
Barbara Rate Department of Health and Environmental Control 2009
Kathy Coker Florence County 2009
Alillian Trull Greenville County Schools 2009
Trish Mazzone Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission 2009
Sarah Sullivan Richland County Public Library 2009
Matthew Norman SC Department of Revenue 2009
Sabrina Mason Spartanburg County 2009
Brandi Gist, CPA CGFO Spartanburg School District 7 2009
Cathy Strasser Tri-County Technical College 2009
Lori Mock Beaufort County School District 2010
Lauren Sturre Broad Creek Public Service District 2010
Susan Prescott City of Georgetown 2010
Kristin Johnson City of Spartanburg 2010
Larry Sapp Hilton Head No. 1 Public Service District 2010
Debbie Cheek Northeastern Technical College 2010
Kelly Snider SC Criminal Justice Academy 2010
Chris McMillan SC State Housing & Finance 2010
Trisha Greathouse Town of Bluffton 2010
Leslie Moser Central Carolina Technical College 2011
Lori Thomas City of Rock Hill 2011
Rodney Smith Laurens County School District 55 2011
Towanda Prior Midlands Technical College 2011
Casey White Richland County 2011
N’Katha Simmons South Carolina Department of Transportation 2011
Kelly Newman Spartanburg County 2011
Wendy Weaver Berkeley County Water & Sanitation 2012
Holly Abercrombie City of Mauldin 2012
Elizabeth Meadows Greenwood County Treasurer’s Office 2012
Sharon Setzer Greenwood School District 52 2012
Jessica Barlow City of Columbia 2013
Mary E. Reames City of Sumter 2013
Karen Waters Colleton County Government 2013
Thomas Kaminer Department of Administration 2013
Dorthy Spicer Greenville Technical College 2013
Cheryl Danas Greenwood County Public Works 2013
Jessica Booth Midlands Technical College 2013
James Hayes Richland County Auditors Office 2013
Hank Moore SC State Housing Authority 2013
Denise Koon SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department 2013
Peggy Conkel Town of Mount Pleasant 2013
Belinda Harper Town of Summerville 2013
LoElla Smalls Charleston County Government 2014
Amanda Nelson-Bedenbaugh City of Columbia 2014
Emily Temple Colleton County School District 2014
Joyce McCarty SC Department of Public Safety/OHSJP 2014
Kim Paradeses SC DHEC 2014
Marty Rawls SCDDSN 2014
Kim Marie Vargo City of Barnwell 2015
Kelly McMullen County of Lexington 2015
Stephanie Thomas Greenville County Schools 2015
Jill Manning Greenwood County 2015
Jerri Butler SC Department of Transportation 2015
Bryce Wilson, CPA SCDHHS 2015
Lacey Bradey Spartanburg County 2015
Summer Gagnon City of Aiken 2016
Alan Eisenman City of Beaufort 2016
Julie Feeley City of North Charleston 2016
Theresa Daffin City of North Charleston 2016
Amy Risher City of Walterboro 2016
Ike Smoak Colleton County Government 2016
Allison Barrs County of Lexington 2016
Jennifer Harmon County of Lexington 2016
Shealyn Barnes Greenwood County 2016
Ashton Blocker Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission 2016
Sarah Jenkins Lancaster County 2016
Ashley Buhrmaster Laurens Commission of Public Works 2016
Craig Luccy Richland County Finance 2016
Nathaniel Lloyd SC Department of Public Safety 2016
Carla Spires SC Judicial Department 2016
Kelly Ghent State Treasurer’s Office 2016
Lisa Hancock Town of Moncks Corner 2016
Kelly Dunham Richland County Government 2017
Evelyn Ferguson SC Technical College System 2017

Please direct all certification questions to certification@gfoasc.org.

Top