Government Finance Officers Association of South Carolina – since 1984

CGFO

Certification Program for Government Finance Officers

The Certification Program for Governmental Finance Officers is administered and offered for the Government Finance Officers Association of South Carolina by USC’s Continuing Education and Conferences group.  Successful completion of all requirements of the program will result in designation as a Certified Government Finance Officer. For information on the Certification Program for Governmental Finance Officers download the PDFs below. For additional questions please contact the GFOASC.

Program Guidelines

GFOA Certification Brochure 2016-2017

USC GFO Program Web Page

CGFO Application

2016 CGFO Annual CPE Reporting Form * Due 02/28/17


gfoascfallconf2016-0532

New CGFO’s Recognized at 2016 Fall Conference

Back Row:  Alan Eisenman, Carla Spires, Summer Gagnon, Ashton Blocker, Ike Smoak

Front Row:  Kelly Ghent, Amy Risher, Nathaniel Lloyd Jr., Sarah Jenkins, Allison Barrs

Not Pictured:  Shealyn Barnes 

Current GFOASC Members with CGFO: 

Holly Abercrombie City of Mauldin 2012
James Absher, Jr.,  CPFIM City of Lancaster 2004
Walt Ackerman Williamsburg County 2009
Cheryl Allen-Lint Central Carolina Technical College 1999
Janice Alonso City of Columbia 2002
Debra Baker SCDMV 2008
Jessica Barlow South Carolina Department of Transportation
Shealyn Barnes Greenwood County
Ramona Barrett Colleton County Department of Education 2002
Allison Barrs County of Lexington 2016
Scott Bartley Trident Technical College 2006
Ashton Blocker Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission 2016
Jessica Booth Midlands Technical College 2013
Terry Booth Central Carolina Technical College 1996
Vicki Bowles SC Vocational Rehabilitation Dept 2005
Lacey Bradey Spartanburg County
Ashley Brouilette Laurens Commission of Public Works 2016
David Brown Retired 2000
Jerri Butler SC Department of Transportation 2015
Melissa Campbell Spartanburg 7 School District 1998
Chris Canaday Town of Port Royal 2007
Wayne Chamblee Retired 1993
Thomas Chandler City of Florence 1994
Debbie Cheek Northeastern Technical College 2010
Denise Christmas Calhoun County 2009
Kathy Coker Florence County 2009
Peggy Conkel Town of Mount Pleasant 2013
Mark Cook Aiken County Public Service Authority 2002
Doug Cooper SCEIS 1990
Jan Crates Town of Mount Pleasant 2002
Pamela Craven Sumter County Government 2004
Karen Crawford City of Greenville 2004
Tonya Crosby Beaufort County School District 2007
Theresa Daffin City of North Charleston 2016
Cheryl Danas Greenwood County Public Works 2013
Omar Daniels Spartanburg County School District Six 1998
Marc Dominick Greenville County Schools 2006
Joette Dukes Pee Dee Regional COG 1997
Alan Eisenman City of Beaufort 2016
Matt Evans Clarendon County 1996
Julie Feeley City of North Charleston 2016
Tiffany Frye SC Vocational Rehabilitation Dept 2007
Summer Gagnon City of Aiken 2016
Tammy Gardner Town of Surfside Beach 2013
Tommi Lin Garrick Dorchester County Career + Technology Center 1997
Kelly Ghent State Treasurer’s Office 2016
Mack Gile Charleston County 2006
Brandi Gist, CPA Spartanburg School District 7 2009
Trisha Greathouse Town of Bluffton 2010
Suzanne Gregory Beaufort County 2001
Angela Gunter Aiken County Government 1994
Stacey Hamm Richland County Treasurer’s Office 1997
Lisa Hancock Town of Moncks Corner 2016
Jennifer Harmon County of Lexington 2016
Belinda Harper Town of Summerville 2013
Emily Harris Greenville Technical College 2013
Anne P Harty City of Rock Hill 1994
James Hayes Richland County Auditors Office 2013
Darryl Hentz South Carolina Department of Transportation 2005
Deloris Hill SCDDSN 2006
Maxine Horne Greenville County Schools 2006
Wendy Hughes Piedmont Technical College 2001
Cristy Jablonski, CPA City of Anderson 2009
Sarah Jenkins Lancaster County 2016
Pamela Jennings SC Department of Public Safety 2007
Kristin Johnson City of Spartanburg 2010
Kristina Junker City of Greenville 2009
Thomas Kaminer Department of Administration 2013
James T. Kennedy II, CPA City of Spartanburg 1998
Mandy Kibler University of South Carolina – Controller’s Office 2001
Denise Koon SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department 2013
Steven Lake Department of Administration 2001
Gene Lewis Retired 2000
Linda Lewis City of Charlotte 1999
Lawrence Livingston SC Department of Health & Human Services 1997
Nathaniel Lloyd SC Department of Public Safety 2016
Dennis Locke City of Spartanburg 2006
Sally Lowery Oconee County 2007
Craig Luccy SC Department of Public Safety 2016
Scott Ludlam South Carolina Department of Transportation 2001
Deborah Mack Retired 1994
Ian MacLean Midlands Technical College 2001
Nicole Mandazou Winthrop University 2006
Lisa Mangione Greenville Technical College 2005
Jill Manning Greenwood County 2015
Billy Martin County of Lexington 2000
Margot Martin City of Anderson 2002
Sabrina Mason Spartanburg County 2009
Peggy Maxwell City of Anderson 1992
Patricia Mazzone Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission 2009
Joyce McCarty SC Department of Public Safety/OHSJP 2014
Angie McInchok County of Lexington 2003
Chris McMillan SC State Housing & Finance 2010
Kelly McMullen County of Lexington 2015
Elizabeth Meadows Greenwood County Treasurer’s Office 2012
Jessica Miller-Olds Mercom Corp. 2006
Lori Mock Beaufort County School District 2010
Becky Moon Chester Metropolitan District 1996
Gloria Moore School District of Oconee County 2006
Hank Moore SC State Housing & Finance 2013
Shannon Morrison City of Hartsville 2014
Leslie Moser Central Carolina Technical College 2011
Beverly R. Mozie Fairfield County Transit System 2007
Liz Nelson Williamsburg County Government 1998
Amanda Nelson-Bedenbaugh City of Columbia 2014
Kelly Newman Spartanburg County 2011
Matthew Norman SC Department of Revenue 2009
Deborah Nye 1992
Frances Owens Lower Savannah Council of Governments 2000
Laura Pace SC Department of  Labor, Licensing and Regulation 1993
Ginger Page City of Columbia 2003
Kim Paradeses SC DHEC 2014
Ruth Parris County of Greenville 2004
Susan Prescott City of Georgetown 2010
Heather Price DHEC – Division of WIC Services 2007
Towanda Prior Unitrends 2011
Barbara Rate Department of Health and Environmental Control 2009
Kevin Rawlinson City of Florence 2005
Marty Rawls SCDDSN 2014
Mary E. Reames City of Sumter 2013
Tami Reed SC Transportation Infrastructure 2004
Anita Risher SC Department of Health & Human Services 2000
Amy Risher City of Walterboro 2016
Carla Ritter Charleston County Government 2006
Angela Roache County of Greenville 1999
Renee Rochester SC Department of Administration 1991
Rashad Rogers City of Columbia 2005
Gerry Sanders Retired 2000
Larry Sapp Hilton Head No. 1 Public Service District 2010
Sharon Setzer Greenwood County 2012
Michael Shelton City of Myrtle Beach 1999
N’Katha Simmons South Carolina Department of Transportation 2011
LoElla Smalls Charleston County 2014
Crystal Smith Tyler Technologies
Rodney Smith Laurens County School District 55 2011
Tammy Smith City of Columbia 2002
Donnita Smith City of Spartanburg 2005
Sandra Smith, CPA Bon Secours 2003
Ike Smoak Colleton County Government 2016
Kelly Snider SC Criminal Justice Academy 2010
Dorthy Spicer Greenville Technical College 2013
Carla Spires SC Judicial Department 2016
Robin Stack Greenville County Schools 2004
Cathy Strasser Tri-County Technical College 2009
Fran Strickland City of Abbeville 1995
Lauren Sturre Broad Creek Public Service District 2010
Donna D Sullivan Florence County School District Three 1994
Sarah Sullivan Richland County Public Library 2009
Carolyn Taylor SC Judicial Department 1993
Emily Temple Colleton County School District 2014
Michael Thom South Carolina Department of Education 2005
Liz Thomas Retired from Aiken County 2001
Lori Thomas City of Rock Hill 2011
Stephanie Thomas Greenville County Schools 2015
Deborah Tilley SC Judicial Department 1992
Ernesto Torres Retired 1994
Alillian Trull Greenville County Schools 2009
Georgeann Van Putten SC Vocational Rehabilitation Dept 2008
Kim Marie Vargo City of Barnwell 2015
Stacy Veldman County of Lexington 2002
Debbie Muller Walker Midlands Technical College 2002
Sabrina Walker SC Vocational Rehabilitation 2002
Tony Wanket 1993
Karen Waters Colleton County Government 2013
Pam Watts Pee Dee Regional Council of Governments 1990
Wendy Weaver Berkeley County Water & Sanitation 2012
Kymberley Wheat City of Aiken 1996
Phyllis White Beaufort County School District 1999
Casey White Richland County 2011
Karen Wicker Retired 1992
Bryce Wilson, CPA SC Department of Health & Human Services 2015
Jacqueline Wood
Anne Wright, CPA Horry County 2009
Kevin Yokim, CPA Florence County 2001
Patty Zeigler SCDMV 2002
Top