Government Finance Officers Association of South Carolina – since 1984

CGFO

Certification Program for Government Finance Officers

The Certification Program for Governmental Finance Officers is administered and offered for the Government Finance Officers Association of South Carolina by USC’s Continuing Education and Conferences group.  Successful completion of all requirements of the program will result in designation as a Certified Government Finance Officer. For information on the Certification Program for Governmental Finance Officers download the PDFs below. For additional questions please contact the GFOASC.

Applications are currently being accepted for the Katherine Zook Certification Scholarship which is available to first time participants in the CGFO program.  The application deadline is June 30, 2020. Click here to learn more and apply.

Program Guidelines

GFOA Certification Brochure 2020-2021

CGFO Application

Certification Process: Once you have completed the courses, USC provides the GFOASC Certification Committee a list of who has passed the exams.  A congratulatory email will be sent with directions on how to submit your application with certified transcripts. The Certification Committee will review the submissions and recommend certification. If certification is recommended, an email notification will be sent and new CGFO’s will be recognized at the next conference.

CPE Reporting
2020 CPE Reporting Forms are due February 28. Click here to download the 2020 form . Members who achieved CGFO status in 2019 will complete their first report in early 2021 for the 2020 year.

New CGFO’s Recognized at 2019 Fall Conference

From left to right: Tamara Lindley, Micah Snead and Angie Dever

Not pictured: Kara Law


2020 GFOASC CGFOs

First Last

Agency

Certification Year

Holly Abercrombie

City of Mauldin

2012

James Absher, Jr.

Rural Infrastructure Authority

2004

Cheryl Allen-Lint

Central Carolina Technical College

1999

Janice Alonso

City of Columbia

2002

Debra Baker

SCDMV

2008

Jessica Barlow

City of Columbia

2013

Shealyn Barnes

Greenwood County

2016

Ramona Barrett

Colleton County Department of Education

2002

Allison Barrs

County of Lexington

2016

Scott Bartley

Trident Technical College

2006

Marla Bell

Horry County Finance

2019

Ashton Blocker

Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission

2016

Terry Booth

Central Carolina Technical College

1996

Jessica Booth

Midlands Technical College

2013

Vicki Bowles

University of South Carolina – Office of the Controller

2005

Lacey Bradey

Spartanburg County

2015

David Brown

Retired

2000

Lisa Brown

City of Rock Hill

2017

Latasha Brown

Richland County Finance Department

2020

Ramona Brown

Dorchester School District Two

2020

Allen Brown Jr.

Richland County Auditor’s Office

2020

Ashley Buhrmaster

Laurens Commission of Public Works

2016

Jerri Butler

SC Department of Transportation

2015

Melissa Campbell

Spartanburg 7 School District

1998

Chris Canaday

Town of Port Royal

2007

Neil Carney

Anderson County

2017

Wayne Chamblee

Retired

1993

Thomas Chandler

City of Florence

1994

Debbie Cheek

Northeastern Technical College

2010

Denise Christmas

Calhoun County

2009

Kathy Coker

Florence County

2009

Peggy Conkel

Town of Mount Pleasant

2013

Mark Cook

Aiken County Public Service Authority

2002

Doug Cooper

SCEIS

1990

Jan Crates

Retired Town of Mount Pleasant

2002

Karen Crawford

City of Greenville

2004

Tonya Crosby

Beaufort County School District

2007

Theresa Daffin

City of North Charleston

2016

Cheryl Danas

Greenwood County

2013

Omar Daniels

Spartanburg County School District Six

1998

Jennifer Davis

Berkeley County

2020

Peggy Desmarais

Aiken County Government

2020

Angie Dever

City of Greenville

2018

Sherman Dibble III

Darlington County

2019

Elisabeth Dicey

City of Anderson

2019

Marc Dominick

Greenville County Schools

2006

Joette Dukes

Pee Dee Regional COG

1997

Kelly Dunham

Richland County Government

2017

Alan Eisenman

City of Beaufort

2016

Matt Evans

Clarendon County

1996

Julie Feeley

City of North Charleston

2016

Evelyn Ferguson

SC Technical College System

2017

Kelli Finney

Horry County

2019

Melanie Freeman-Gruber

Horry County

2019

Tiffany Frye

SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department

2007

Summer Gagnon

City of Aiken

2016

Tommi Lin Garrick

Dorchester County Career + Technology Center

1997

Milton German

SCDHHS

1994

Kelly Ghent

State Treasurer’s Office

2016

Mack Gile

Charleston County

2006

Brandi Gist

Spartanburg School District 7

2009

Trisha Greathouse

Town of Bluffton

2010

Suzanne Gregory

Beaufort County

2001

Angela Gunter

Aiken County Government

1994

Alice Hahn

Piedmont Technical College

2017

Stacey Hamm

Richland County Treasurer’s Office

1997

Lisa Hancock

Town of Moncks Corner

2016

Stacy Hanvey

Anderson County

2019

Jennifer Harmon

County of Lexington

2016

Belinda Harper

Town of Summerville

2013

Anne P Harty

City of Rock Hill

1994

James Hayes

Richland County Auditors Office

2013

Darryl Hentz

South Carolina Department of Transportation

2005

Deloris Hill

SCDDSN

2006

Maxine Horne

Greenville County Schools

2006

Wendy Hughes

Piedmont Technical College

2001

Cristy Jablonski, CPA

Anderson School District 4

2009

Patrick Jarvis

Office of State Auditor

2018

Sarah Jenkins

Lancaster County

2016

Pamela Jennings

SC Department of Public Safety

2007

Kristin Johnson

City of Spartanburg

2010

Kristina Junker

City of Greenville

2007

Thomas Kaminer

Department of Administration

2013

James T. Kennedy II, CPA

City of Spartanburg

1998

Mandy Kibler

University of South Carolina – Controller’s Office

2001

Denise Koon

SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department

2013

Steven Lake

Department of Administration

2001

Ray A. Lambert. Jr.

Greenville Technical College

Kara Law University of South Carolina 2018
Linda Lewis

City of Charlotte

1999

Tamara Lindley

City of Anderson

2018

Nathaniel Lloyd

SC Department of Public Safety

2016

Dennis Locke

City of Spartanburg

2006

Sally Lowery

Oconee County

2007

Craig Luccy

Richland County Finance

2016

Scott Ludlam

South Carolina Department of Transportation

2001

Robert E. Macdonald III

SC Office of State Treasurer

2019

Deborah Mack

Retired

1994

Ian MacLean

Midlands Technical College

2001

Nicole Mandazou

York Technical College

2006

Lisa Mangione

Greenville Technical College

2005

Jill Manning

Greenwood County

2015

Margot Martin

City of Anderson

2002

Sabrina Mason

Spartanburg County

2009

Peggy Maxwell

City of Anderson

1992

Trish Mazzone

Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission

2009

Joyce McCarty

SC Department of Public Safety/OHSJP

2014

Angie McInchok

County of Lexington

2003

Chris McMillan

SC State Housing & Finance

2010

Kelly McMullen

County of Lexington

2015

Elizabeth Meadows

Greenwood County Treasurer’s Office

2012

Jessica Miller-Olds

Mercom Corp.

2006

Lori Mock

Beaufort County School District

2010

Becky Moon

Chester Metropolitan District

1996

Hank Moore

SC State Housing & Finance

2014

Gloria Moore

School District of Oconee County

2006

Leslie Moser

Central Carolina Technical College

2011

Beverly Mozie

Fairfield County Transit System

2007

Liz Nelson

Williamsburg County Government

1998

Amanda Nelson-Bedenbaugh

City of Columbia

1994

Kelly Newman

Spartanburg County

2011

Matthew Norman

SC Department of Revenue

2014

Deborah Nye

GFOASC

1992

Frances Owens

Lower Savannah Council of Governments

2000

Laura Pace

SC Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

1993

Ginger Page

City of Columbia

2003

Kim Paradeses

SCDHEC

2014

Ruth Parris

County of Greenville

2004

Sophonie Phalante-Barreau

Richland County Finance Department

2020

Susan Prescott

City of Georgetown

2010

Heather Price

DHEC – Division of WIC Services

2007

Michael Price

City of Myrtle Beach

2017

Towanda Prior

BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina

2011

Barbara Rate

Retired Department of Health and Environmental Control

2009

Kevin Rawlinson

City of Florence

2005

Marty Rawls

SCDDSN

2014

Mary E. Reames

City of Sumter

2013

Tami Reed

SC Transportation Infrastructure Bank

2004

Anita Risher

SCDHHS

2000

Amy Risher

City of Walterboro

2016

Carla Ritter

Charleston County Government

2006

Angela Roache

County of Greenville

1999

Susan Roben

Department of Social Services

2019

Renee Rochester

Office of Administrative Services

1991

Rashad Rogers

City of Columbia

2005

Larry Sapp

Hilton Head No. 1 Public Service District

2010

Sharon Setzer

Greenwood School District 52

2012

N’Katha Simmons

South Carolina Department of Transportation

2011

Nika Simmons

SC Department of Health & Human Services

2019

LoElla Smalls

Charleston County Government

2014

Rodney Smith

Laurens County School District 55

2011

Tammy Smith

City of Columbia

2002

Crystal Smith

Tyler Technologies

2006

Donnita Smith, CGFO

City of Spartanburg

2005

Sandra Smith, CPA

Bon Secours

2003

Ike Smoak

Colleton County Government

2016

Micah Snead

City of Greenville

2018

Kelly Snider

SC Criminal Justice Academy

2010

Dorthy Spicer

Greenville Technical College

2013

Carla Spires

SC Judicial Department

2016

Robin Stack

Greenville County Schools

2004

Cathy Strasser

Tri-County Technical College

2009

Fran Strickland

City of Abbeville

1995

Lynn Strom

Aiken County

2017

Lauren Sturre

Broad Creek Public Service District

2010

Sarah Sullivan

Richland County Public Library

2009

Donna D Sullivan

Retired

1994

Carolyn Taylor

SC Judicial Department

1993

Emily Temple

Colleton County School District

2014

Michael Thom

South Carolina Department of Education

2005

Lori Thomas

City of Rock Hill

2011

Stephanie Thomas

Greenville County Schools

2015

Deborah Tilley

SC Judicial Department

1992

Ernesto Torres

Retired

1994

Alillian Trull

Greenville County Schools

2009

Georgeann Van Putten

SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department

2008

Kim Marie Vargo

City of Barnwell

2015

Stacy Veldman

County of Lexington

2002

Debbie Muller Walker

Midlands Technical College

2002

Sabrina Walker

SC Vocational Rehabilitation Department

2002

Carolyn Wallace

Beaufort County

2019

April Walling

SC Revenue and Fiscal Affairs

2017

Karen Waters

Colleton County Government

2013

Pam Watts

Pee Dee Regional Council of Governments

1990

Courtney Weaver

Town of Surfside Beach

2019

Wendy Weaver

Berkeley County Water & Sanitation

2012

Kymberley Wheat, CGFO

City of Aiken

1996

Casey White

Richland County

2011

Karen Wicker

Retired

1992

Bryce Wilson, CPA

SCDHHS

2015

Chris Wimberly

SC DHEC

2017

Torina Wood

Department of Revenue

2019

Douglas Wurster

Charleston County Government

2020

Kevin Yokim, CPA

Florence County

2001

Patty Zeigler

SCDMV

2002

Madeline Zimmerman

Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission

2019

 

Please direct all certification questions to certification AT gfoasc DOT org.

Top